HOME BLOG A - Z INDEX SEARCH GET INVOLVED
COMMUNITY
Clubs & Societies
Sport Clubs
 
FEATURES
News & Weather
Sport
TV & Radio
Family History
Nostalgia
Wedding Guide
 
SERVICES
Education
Transport
Politics
 
WHAT TO DO
Shopping
Dining & Nightlife
Events & Festivals
Entertainment
Sport & Leisure
 
ABOUT CHELTENHAM
Visitor's Guide
History
Areas
Local Attractions
 

Slater's Commercial Directory of Cheltenham, 1858-1859

 
MISCELLANEOUS PUBLIC BUILDINGS

 

Almshouse (Pate's), Albion st
Assembly and Club Rooms, 392 High st - John Bishop Buckman, lessee
Aviary Gardens, Saint James' square - Jessop Brothers, proprietor
Bible and Tract Depository, 4 Clarence st - William Mitchell, agent
Borough Rate Office (East & North Wards), 4 Essex place - George Rogers, collector
Cemetery, High street
Cheltenham College, Bath road - Rev. W. Dobson, M.A., principal
Cheltenham Gas Light and Coke Company - 321 High st - F. & E. Griffiths solicitors, William Esson, Manager
Cheltenham Imperial Club and Association (limited), 7 Promenade, Richard Watts, secretary
Court House, Crescent place - F. & E. Griffiths, clerks
Dispensary for Diseases of Women & Children, and lying-in institution, Bath st - Walter Jessop, surgeon
Dispensary, (branch), Oxford passage - David Hartley, surgeon
Female Refuge Asylum, Winchcomb st
Female Training Institution, Saint Mary's Hall - Mrs. - Hobart, superintendent
Females Home, Winchcomb st
Fire Engine Stations, Regent st
Gas Company's Office, Public offices, 321 High st - F & E. Griffiths, solicitors, William Esson, manager
Homoepathic Dispensary, Essex place - Hugh Hastings, surgeon
Hospital and Dispensary, Sandford - William Gibney & John Abercrombie, physicians, Thomas Wright and - Reeves, surgeons : David Hartley, house surgeon
Imperial Club, Promenade - Richard Watts, secretary
Inland Revenue Office, Sydney Arms, Pittville st - John Tusting, supervisor
Litery & Philosophical Institution, Promenade villas - Thomas Williams, Esq., honorary secretary
Magistrates' Office, Public Offices, High st - Geo Edmund Williams, clerk
Manor Office, Portland st - James Tynte Agg Gardner, Esq. lord of the manor, Gwinnett & Ticehurst, stewards, Essex place
Masonic Hall, Portland st - Henry Russell, keeper
Mendicity Society, Chapel place - Samuel McGrath, agent
Picture Gallery, 35 Promenade - George Powell, proprietor
Picture Gallery, (Lord Northwick's - Private), Thirlestaine House, Bath rd
Plough Club, High st
Plough Hotel Coach, Railway and Parcel Office 386 High st - John B. Churchill, proprietor
Police Station, Crescent place - John Nicholls, deputy chief constable
Property, Income and Assessed Tax Office, Public Offices, High st - George E. Williams, clerk, George Bailey, assistant clerk
Public Offices, High street
Sewers' Office (Commissioners of), High street
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 371 High street - James New, agent
Stamp Office, Ormond place - Thomas Williams, distributor
Tax Office, Shrubbery Cottage, North place - William Richardson, surveyor of taxes
Town Commissioners' Offices, High st - George Edmunds Williams, clerk
Town Hall, Regent st
Water Works Office, 63 Regent st - John McEquham, superintendent, Edward A. Cossens, collector
York Rooms, York Hotel passage, High st
Young Men's Christian Association, Promenade buildings - Henry J. Stucke, secretary

 

 


  Privacy Policy      •       Terms and Conditions      •      About Us      •       Contact Us